7: Difference between revisions
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[satisfies property::safe prime]] (odd prime such that half of that minus one is also prime) || second safe prime || {{#lst:safe prime|list}} || plug and check <math>(7 - 1)/2 = 3</math> is prime. | | [[satisfies property::safe prime]] (odd prime such that half of that minus one is also prime) || second safe prime || {{#lst:safe prime|list}} || plug and check <math>(7 - 1)/2 = 3</math> is prime. | ||
|- | |||
| [[satisfies property::regular prime]] || third regular prime || {{#lst:regular prime|list}} || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:54, 2 January 2012
This article is about a particular natural number.|View all articles on particular natural numbers
Summary
Factorization
The number 7 is a prime number.
Properties and families
| Property or family | Parameter values | First few numbers | Proof of satisfaction/membership/containment |
|---|---|---|---|
| prime number | fourth prime number | 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, 41, 43, 47, 53, 59, 61, 67, 71, 73, 79, 83, 89, 97, [SHOW MORE]View list on OEIS | divide and check |
| Mersenne number | , i.e., | plug and check | |
| Mersenne prime (both a prime number and a Mersenne number) | same as for Mersenne number | combine above | |
| safe prime (odd prime such that half of that minus one is also prime) | second safe prime | 5, 7, 11, 23, 47, 59, 83, 107, 167, [SHOW MORE]View list on OEIS | plug and check is prime. |
| regular prime | third regular prime | 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 41, 43, 47, 53, 61, [SHOW MORE]View list on OEIS |