37: Difference between revisions

From Number
 
Line 13: Line 13:
|-
|-
| [[satisfies property::prime number]] || 12th prime number || {{#lst:prime number|list}} ||divide and check
| [[satisfies property::prime number]] || 12th prime number || {{#lst:prime number|list}} ||divide and check
|-
| [[satisfies property::near-square prime]] of the form <math>n^2 + 1</math> || <math>n = 6</math> (fourth prime of this form) || {{#lst:near-square prime|plus-one-list}} ||
|-
|-
| [[satisfies property::irregular prime]] (prime greater than 2 that is not regular) || smallest irregular prime || {{#lst:irregular prime|list}} || {{fillin}}
| [[satisfies property::irregular prime]] (prime greater than 2 that is not regular) || smallest irregular prime || {{#lst:irregular prime|list}} || {{fillin}}

Latest revision as of 18:31, 3 July 2012

This article is about a particular natural number.|View all articles on particular natural numbers

Summary

Factorization

The number 37 is a prime number.

Properties and families

Property or family Parameter values First few numbers Proof of satisfaction/containment/membership
prime number 12th prime number 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, 41, 43, 47, 53, 59, 61, 67, 71, 73, 79, 83, 89, 97, [SHOW MORE]View list on OEIS divide and check
near-square prime of the form (fourth prime of this form) 2, 5, 17, 37, 101, 197, 257, [SHOW MORE]View list on OEIS
irregular prime (prime greater than 2 that is not regular) smallest irregular prime 37, 59, 67, 101, 103, 131, 149, 157, 233, 257, 263, [SHOW MORE]View list on OEIS Fill this in later

Prime-generating polynomials

Below are some polynomials that give prime numbers for small input values, which give the value 37 for suitable input choice.

Polynomial Degree Some values for which it generates primes Input value at which it generates 37
2 all numbers 1-16, because 17 is one of the lucky numbers of Euler. 5
2 all numbers 0-28 2