5: Difference between revisions

From Number
Line 34: Line 34:


{| class="sortable" border="1"
{| class="sortable" border="1"
! Congruence class mod 5 (written as smallest positive integer) !! Congruence class mod 5 (written as smallest magnitude integer) !! Discrete logarithm mod 4 !! Is it a [[primitive root]] mod 5 (if and only if the discrete log is relatively prime to 4)? !! Is it s quadratic residue or nonresidue mod 5 (residue if discrete log is even, nonresidue if odd)
! Congruence class mod 5 (written as smallest positive integer) !! Congruence class mod 5 (written as smallest magnitude integer) !! Discrete logarithm to base 2, written as integer mod 4 !! Is it a [[primitive root]] mod 5 (if and only if the discrete log is relatively prime to 4)? !! Is it s quadratic residue or nonresidue mod 5 (residue if discrete log is even, nonresidue if odd)
|-
|-
| 1 || 1 || 0 || No || [[quadratic residue]]
| 1 || 1 || 0 || No || [[quadratic residue]]
Line 41: Line 41:
|-
|-
| 3 || -2 || 3 || Yes || [[quadratic nonresidue]]
| 3 || -2 || 3 || Yes || [[quadratic nonresidue]]
|-
| 4 || -1 || 2 || No || [[quadratic residue]]
|}
We could choose an alternative discrete logarithm, where we use 3 as the base. This is simply the negative of the original discrete logarithm:
{| class="sortable" border="1"
! Congruence class mod 5 (written as smallest positive integer) !! Congruence class mod 5 (written as smallest magnitude integer) !! Discrete logarithm to base 3, written as integer mod 4 !! Is it a [[primitive root]] mod 5 (if and only if the discrete log is relatively prime to 4)? !! Is it s quadratic residue or nonresidue mod 5 (residue if discrete log is even, nonresidue if odd)
|-
| 1 || 1 || 0 || No || [[quadratic residue]]
|-
| 2 || 2 || 3 || Yes || [[quadratic nonresidue]]
|-
| 3 || -2 || 1 || Yes || [[quadratic nonresidue]]
|-
|-
| 4 || -1 || 2 || No || [[quadratic residue]]
| 4 || -1 || 2 || No || [[quadratic residue]]
|}
|}

Revision as of 22:25, 2 January 2012

This article is about a particular natural number.|View all articles on particular natural numbers

Summary

Factorization

The number 5 is a prime number.

Properties and families

Property or family Parameter values First few numbers Proof of satisfaction/membership/containment
prime number it is the third prime number 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, 41, 43, 47, 53, 59, 61, 67, 71, 73, 79, 83, 89, 97, [SHOW MORE]View list on OEIS divide and check
Fermat number , i.e., 3, 5, 17, 257, 65537, 4294967297 View list on OEIS plug and check
Fermat prime (Fermat number that is also a prime number) combine above
safe prime (prime of the form , prime) first safe prime 5, 7, 11, 23, 47, 59, 83, 107, 167, [SHOW MORE]View list on OEIS , 2 is prime
Sophie Germain prime (prime such that is prime third Sophie Germain prime 2, 3, 5, 11, 23, 29, 41, 53, 83, 89, [SHOW MORE]View list on OEIS , 11 is prime
regular prime second regular prime (2 is neither regular nor irregular) 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 41, 43, 47, 53, 61, [SHOW MORE]View list on OEIS

Structure of integers mod 5

Discrete logarithm

Template:Fermat prime discrete log facts to check against

2 is a primitive root mod 5, so we can take it as the base of the discrete logarithm. We thus get an explicit bijection from the additive group of integers mod 4 to the multiplicative group of nonzero congruence classes mod 5, given by . The inverse of that mapping is the discrete logarithm, i.e., the discrete logarithm of is means :

Congruence class mod 5 (written as smallest positive integer) Congruence class mod 5 (written as smallest magnitude integer) Discrete logarithm to base 2, written as integer mod 4 Is it a primitive root mod 5 (if and only if the discrete log is relatively prime to 4)? Is it s quadratic residue or nonresidue mod 5 (residue if discrete log is even, nonresidue if odd)
1 1 0 No quadratic residue
2 2 1 Yes quadratic nonresidue
3 -2 3 Yes quadratic nonresidue
4 -1 2 No quadratic residue

We could choose an alternative discrete logarithm, where we use 3 as the base. This is simply the negative of the original discrete logarithm:

Congruence class mod 5 (written as smallest positive integer) Congruence class mod 5 (written as smallest magnitude integer) Discrete logarithm to base 3, written as integer mod 4 Is it a primitive root mod 5 (if and only if the discrete log is relatively prime to 4)? Is it s quadratic residue or nonresidue mod 5 (residue if discrete log is even, nonresidue if odd)
1 1 0 No quadratic residue
2 2 3 Yes quadratic nonresidue
3 -2 1 Yes quadratic nonresidue
4 -1 2 No quadratic residue